Privacy Policy

Lanis Holiday Island Privacy Policy

Lanis Holiday Island acknowledges the moral and ethical values of privacy and understands your personal information needs to be looked after and to that end is committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)  regulate the way in which we must manage  your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use disclose and otherwise manage information about you.   

  1. Collection of Personal Information

Lanis may collect and hold personal information about you such as-  

  • ID information such as name, postal and email address, phone numbers, age and other contact details
  • Other personal details that help us understand your needs
  •  Tourist Park Club Card Membership
  •  Your financial information (for invoicing and payment of services)
  •  Methods of travel, future holiday plans
  •  Details of previous dealings with us
  •  Computer IP address if using our website
  •  Information relevant to applications for long term casual and long term leases

 

2. How Lanis may collect your personal information

Lanis collects information from you in one or more of the following ways:-

  •  you call us on the telephone
  •  you come to the park over the counter
  •  you email us
  •  present your Tourist Park membership club card
  •  you make payments through our accounts department
  • you use our website or
  •  you use any of Lanis Holiday Island affiliated third party websites
  •  you use social media, review sites and other on line methods to communicate with us.
  •  It is provided to us from a third party who has booked accommodation or organised a gift certificate on your behalf

Lanis website uses cookies. “Cookies” does not identify you personally but may be linked back to a data base record about you. We use "cookies' to monitor the usage of our website, trends and improving content so we may better serve your needs.  

3. Personal information is collected for the primary purpose of

  • conducting business
  • communicating with you
  • for accounting purposes
  • to provide the best possible quality customer service to you
  • manage and enhance our products and service
  • to personalise and customise your experiences
  • to provide you with updates including but not limited to marketing material and special offers. You are given an option to opt out of receiving any material from us and your name will be taken off our marketing list.  
  •  to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website
  • Undertaking various activities required by law

When your information is no longer required Lanis will securely destroy it from our systems.

4. The Quality of the information Lanis holds about you

It is important to Lanis that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information and after your advice we will ensure the personal information we hold is updated and accurate.

Request for access to your information can be made by contacting us. Requests may need to be in writing and may be declined where the privacy act requires us to do so.

5. The protection and security of your personal information

Lanis stores your information at the companies office in paper or in electronic form. Lanis take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unsolicitored and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Such as :-

5.1  confidentially requirements of employees

5.2  locked document storage

5.3  gives access to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information

5.4  control of access to our buildings

5.5  electronic security systems such as firewalls, data encryption on our websites

5.6  passwords / login and restricted access to data bases, computer software and hardware

5.7  virus protection software.

Lanis cannot and does not accept any responsibility for the privacy or security practises of any third parties which you may be able to access through our services.

6. Disclosure of personal information

Lanis does not share your personal information or send your personal information outside Australia unless we are authorised by law to do so.

7.  Concerns about the way your information has been handled.

7.1 If you have any concerns, queries disputes of complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practises please contact our office on 65546273.

7.2  If you have any disputes or complaints in relation to our handling of your personal information please address the management  in writing and send to 33 The Lakes Way FORSTER NSW 2428.  We will investigate and respond to you as soon as practical.

7.3 This privacy policy may be amended from time to time as the law requires and to ensure we maintain up to date best practices.

X
Loading